FitFocus
Dumbbell Twisting Bench Press GIF — animated arms exercise demonstration

Dumbbell Twisting Bench Press

Advanced
Triceps
Dumbbell

Dumbbell Twisting Bench Press turns independent dumbbell loading into lockout strength and arm thickness — a graduate-level take on the pattern.

How to do Dumbbell Twisting Bench Press

  1. Lie flat on a bench with your feet flat on the ground and your back pressed against the bench.
  2. Hold a dumbbell in each hand with an overhand grip, palms facing away from you.
  3. Extend your arms straight up over your chest, keeping a slight bend in your elbows.
  4. Lower the dumbbells down towards your chest, keeping your elbows close to your body.
  5. As you lower the dumbbells, twist your wrists so that your palms face towards you at the bottom of the movement.
  6. Pause for a moment at the bottom, then reverse the movement by pressing the dumbbells back up to the starting position.

Dumbbell Twisting Bench Press Sets and Reps by Goal

Strength

5 sets of 2-4 reps with 3-5 minutes of rest. Size up only when both sides finish equally strong.

Hypertrophy

4-5 sets of 6-10 reps with 60-90 seconds of rest. Start each set with the weaker arm and match it.

Endurance

3-4 sets of 18-25 reps with 30-45 seconds of rest. Add reps on the smaller bell before you size up.

Common Dumbbell Twisting Bench Press Mistakes

Letting the stronger arm set the pace for both sides

Match the weaker side rep for rep and stop when it stops.

Drifting the elbows forward on every rep

Pin the upper arms in place so only the forearm moves.

Cutting range to keep the load climbing

Protect the full range first; the load can wait a session.

Easier and Harder Than Dumbbell Twisting Bench Press

Swap Dumbbell Twisting Bench Press For

Dumbbell Twisting Bench Press — Frequently Asked Questions

How do you do the Dumbbell Twisting Bench Press?

Lie flat on a bench with your feet flat on the ground and your back pressed against the bench. Hold a dumbbell in each hand with an overhand grip, palms facing away from you. Extend your arms straight up over your chest, keeping a slight bend in your elbows. Use dumbbells and keep the movement controlled through the full range. The animated GIF above shows the complete rep at normal speed.

What muscles does the Dumbbell Twisting Bench Press work?

The Dumbbell Twisting Bench Press primarily targets the triceps. It is classified as a arms exercise and is performed with dumbbells.

How many sets and reps of the Dumbbell Twisting Bench Press should I do?

For muscle growth: 4-5 sets of 6-10 reps with 60-90 seconds of rest. Start each set with the weaker arm and match it. Adjust the load rather than the rep target if form breaks down before the final rep.

Is the Dumbbell Twisting Bench Press good for beginners?

Not usually. The Dumbbell Twisting Bench Press is an advanced movement that assumes existing strength and joint control. Build up through easier arms progressions first, then add this once the basics feel comfortable.

What can I do instead of the Dumbbell Twisting Bench Press?

Try the Triceps Dip (between Benches), Cable Kickback or the Assisted Triceps Dip (kneeling). Each trains the triceps with a similar movement pattern, so you can swap based on the equipment you have available.

More Arms Exercises